top of page

Staff

Meet Our Staff

Meet the team of people that makes it all possible.

All classrooms at Huntsville Elementary School are outfitted with voicemail.  If you call to speak to your child's teacher during instructional hours, please be aware that you may be asked to leave a voicemail message.  If you call the school after regular operating hours, our automated directory will allow you to leave a voicemail message with your child's teacher. 

 

Staff Directory

ADMINISTRATORS:

Principal

Nathan Ziglar… room 605 : ext. 47201

OFFICE AND CLERICAL:                                  

Secretary/Bookkeeper
Rebecca Miller...room 600 : ext. 47111


          

Student Data Manager

Latisha Brown…room 601:  ext. 47202
                  

 

MEDIA AND TECHNOLOGY:                                                                        

School Library Media Coordinator

Donna Edrington…room 300
ext. 47239/47243/47244
Website 
                   

CLASSROOM TEACHERS:                                

Pre-Kindergarten

Rebecca Mensel…room 111: ext. 47222

                           

Kindergarten

Angela Corum...105

Melanie Hightower...103

Amy Mitchell…107

Michelle Peters...109

First Grade

Julia Fite...114

Sara Payne...116

Andrea Perdew…112

Chelsea Spencer...110

Second Grade   

Gina Gammons...203

Alesia Smith...205

Carly Stevens...212

Madison Williams...210

Third Grade

...  216

Susan James...209

Chelsie Tucker...214

Lauren Turner...207

Fourth Grade

Tracey Dillon…407

Elicia Knight...408

Christine Smith...409

Fifth Grade

Tina Hanes…412

…411

Brian Vincent…414 

EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN:                                      

Sarah Fox...410

Elizabeth Smith-Ferris…406

Szilvia Varga..EC Assistant...410

ENGLISH as a SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL):

Lindsey Hankins…405…..ESL Teacher

Faith Barajas...405/413.........ESL Asst.

SUPPORT STAFF:        

Marianne Taylhardat...501...School Counselor

Mrs. T.'s Website

School Nurse 

Sharon Ellis…602                                 


Speech Pathologist

Kathy Graham…101
 

Pre-K Speech Pathologist
Amber Haskin…101

School Social Worker

Erin Southard...301

School Psychologist                   

Rich Crowder...503

Behavior Specialist

Cheryl Ellixson...301

School Resource Officer

Joey Robertson...413

Instructional Coach/AIG Specialist

Mary Kirkpatrick…104

Intervention Specialist

Diantha McKinney…108

Music Specialist

Amanda Farrell.…701

Physical Education Teacher

Mary Shelton…702

Visual Arts Specialist (Aug.-Jan.)

Alyssa Toney...700

Enhancement Team Teacher Assistant

Amber Griffin...201

Full-Time/Flexibly Assigned Substitute Teacher

Stacy Robertson

INSTRUCTIONAL ASSISTANTS:

Tamara Mills

Salim Montgomery

Linda O’Neal   

Sheila Penn-Foster  

Leslie Smith

Whitney Steadman

Peggy Stines 

                                      

FACILITIES MAINTENANCE:

Facilities Manager
Danny Joyce...804...ext. 47227

Facilities Assistants

Chastity Joyce

Shana Nickelston

CAFETERIA:

Child Nutrition Manager

Tammy Goolsby…801...ext. 47262

Child Nutrition Staff

Margaret Gray

Phyllis Gray

Rhianna Locklear

Virtual Open House

Resources for Teachers

bottom of page