Staff

Meet Our Staff

Meet the team of people that makes it all possible.

All classrooms at Huntsville Elementary School are outfitted with voicemail.  If you call to speak to your child's teacher during instructional hours, please be aware that you may be asked to leave a voicemail message.  If you call the school after regular operating hours, our automated directory will allow you to leave a voicemail message with your child's teacher. 

 

Staff Directory

ADMINISTRATORS:

Principal

 

 

 

 

 

Hunter Smothers… room 605 : ext. 47201

OFFICE AND CLERICAL:                                  

Secretary/Bookkeeper
Jeni Miller
....room 600 : ext. 47111
          

Student Data Manager
Angie Martin
…room 601:  ext. 47202

                  

 

MEDIA AND TECHNOLOGY:                                                                        

School Library Media Coordinator

Donna Edrington…room 300
ext. 47239/47243/47244
Website 
                   

 

CLASSROOM TEACHERS:                                

Pre-Kindergarten

Rebecca Mensel…room 111: ext. 47222

                           

Kindergarten

Angela Corum...105

Melanie Hightower...103

Amy Mitchell…107

Michelle Peters...109

First Grade

Julia Fite...114

Carleigh Joyce...116

Andrea Perdew…112

Chelsea Spencer...110

Second Grade   

Lydia Pegram...203

Carly Stevens...212

Madison Williams...205

Third Grade

Clyde Evans...  214

Susan James...209

Cheryl Lampley...216

Lauren Turner...207

Fourth Grade

Tracey Dillon…407

Elicia Knight...408

TBA...409

Fifth Grade

Tina Hanes…412

Laura Southard…411

Brian Vincent…414 

EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN:                                      

Sarah Fox...410

Elizabeth Smith-Ferris…210

Tim Mabe...EC Assistant...

ENGLISH as a SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL):

Lindsey Hankins…405…..ESL Teacher

Faith Barajas...405/413.........ESL Asst.

SUPPORT STAFF:        

School Counselor

School Nurse 

Sharon Ellis…602                                 


Speech Pathologist

Kathy Graham…101
 

Pre-K Speech Pathologist
Amber Haskin…101

Speech

Antionette Scales...406

School Social Worker

Erin Southard...301

School Psychologist                   

Rich Crowder...503

Behavior Specialist

Brittney Thomas...301

School Resource Officer

Joey Robertson...413

Instructional Coach/AIG Specialist

Mary Kirkpatrick…104

Intervention Specialist

Diantha McKinney…108

Music Specialist

Amanda Farrell.…701

Physical Education Specialist

Mary Shelton…702

Visual Arts Specialist (Aug.-Jan.)

Full-Time/Flexibly Assigned Substitute Teacher

Hannah Evans...210

INSTRUCTIONAL ASSISTANTS:

Kristina Bailey

Salim Childress

Katie Everette--Teacher Assistant Substitute

Tamara Mills

Linda O’Neal   

Sheila Penn-Foster  

Peggy Stines 

Sara Wright

Leslie Smith

                                      

FACILITIES MAINTENANCE:

Facilities Manager
Danny Joyce...804...ext. 47227

Facilities Assistants

Chastity Joyce

Shana Nickelston

Tori Peele

CAFETERIA:

Child Nutrition Manager

Tammy Goolsby…801...ext. 47262

Child Nutrition Staff

Margaret Gray

Phyllis Gray

Rhianna Locklear

IMG_00011_Hunter Smothers_Huntsville ES.JPG
 

Resources for Teachers